MoonDragon's Health & Wellness
Jojoba Oil, Jojoba Butter
"For Informational Use Only"
For more detailed information contact your health care provider
about options that may be available for your specific situation.
JOJOBA HERBAL & OIL DESCRIPTION
Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) is a perennial, evergreen, dioecious, wind-pollenated shrub native to the southwestern United States in the Sonoran and Mojave deserts of Arizona, California, Baja California and northern Mexico. It has along life span of 100 to 200 years. It is the sole species of the family Simmondsiaceae, placed in the order Caryophyllales. It is also known as goat nut, deer nut, pignut, wild hazel, quinine nut, coffeeberry, and gray box bush. Jojoba is grown commercially for its oil, a liquid wax ester, extracted from the seed. The plant has also been used to combat and prevent desertification in the Thar Desert in India.
Jojoba grows to 1 to 2 meters (3.3 to 6.6 feet) tall, with average height about 5 to 6 feet (but can grow up to 15 feet tall, with a broad, dense crown. The leathery leaves are opposite, oval in shape, 2 to 4 centimetres (0.79 to 1.6 inches) long and 1.5 to 3 centimetres (0.59 to 1.2 inches) broad, thick waxy glaucous gray-green in color. The flowers are small, greenish-yellow, with 5 to 6 sepals and no petals (apetalous). Jojoba plants produce flower buds on the new summer growth. The pale green female flowers are usually solitary, one per two nodes althought flowers every node or in clusters are not rare. The yellowish-green male flowers are clustered. Flower buds form in the axiles of leaves soley on the new vegetative growth occurring during the warm season under favorable temperatures and water regime. New flower buds are dormant and will open only after a cool season with enough cold units for the fullfillment of their chilling requirements. The plants must experience a certain number of chilling hours, after which the buds will mature and open in response to a late winter rain. Anthesis occurs in the spring when the soil and air temperatures rise to above 15°C (59°F). Severe water stress prevents opening of flowers. Plants bloom in winter and female plants ripen their acorn-shaped and -sized seeds in spring and early summer and the seeds fall to the ground in late summer.
Each plant is single-sex, either male or female, with hermaphrodites (both sexes on one plant) being extremely rare. The fruit is an acorn-shaped ovoid, three-angled capsule 1 to 2 centimetres (0.39 to 0.79 inches) long, partly enclosed at the base by the sepals. The fruit capsule contains one to three dark brown seeds that normally ranges in their dry weight between 0.5 to 1.1 grams.The edible mature seed is a hard oval, dark brown in color and contains an oil (liquid wax) content of approximately 44 to 56 percent. An average-size bush produces 1 kilogram (2.2 pounds) of pollen, to which few humans are allergic. The valuable oil is used in cosmetics and as a lubricant.
Jojoba foliage provides year-round browsing food opportunity for many animals, including deer, javelina, bighorn sheep, and livestock. The nuts are eaten by squirrels, rabbits, other rodents, and larger birds. Only Bailey's Pocket Mouse, however, is known to be able to digest the wax found inside the jojoba nut. In large quantities, the seed meal is toxic to many mammals, and the indigestible wax acts as a laxative in humans. The Seri, who utilize nearly every edible plant in their territory, do not regard the beans as real food and in the past ate it only in emergencies.
JOJOBA NUT RECIPES
ROASTED JOJOBA NUTS
Remove shells and place jojoba nuts in a shallow ungreased baking pan. Roast at 250°F for one hour, stirring occasionally. Remove from oven and allow to cool before adding a few drops of olive oil, salt and a pinch of chipotle powder (or other chile powder).
Follow directions for roasting, then grind jojoba nuts in a coffee grinder or in a mortar and pestle. Stir one heaping tablespoon of ground jojoba nuts into one cup of boiling water. Boil for 3 to 5 minutes. Strain into a cup and enjoy with honey, rice milk or your favorite coffee condiments.
Despite its scientific name Simmondsia chinensis, Jojoba does not originate in China; the botanist Johann Link, originally named the species Buxus chinensis, after misreading Nuttall's collection label "Calif" as "China". Jojoba was briefly renamed Simmondsia californica, but priority rules require that the original specific epithet be used. The common name should also not be confused with the similar-sounding Jujube (Ziziphus zizyphus), an unrelated plant. The name "jojoba" originated with the O'odham people of the Sonoran Desert in the southwestern United States, who treated burns with an antioxidant salve made from a paste of the jojoba nut.
Jojoba is grown for the liquid wax (commonly called jojoba oil) in its seeds. This oil is rare in that it is an extremely long (C36-C46) straight-chain wax ester and not a triglyceride, making jojoba and its derivative jojoba esters more similar to human sebum and whale oil than to traditional vegetable oils. Jojoba oil is easily refined to be odorless, colorless and oxidatively stable, and is often used in cosmetics as a moisturizer and as a carrier oil for specialty fragrances. It also has potential use as both a biodiesel fuel for cars and trucks, as well as a biodegradable lubricant.
Plantations of jojoba have been established in a number of desert and semi-desert areas, predominantly in Argentina, Australia, Israel, Mexico, the Palestinian Authority, Peru, and the United States. It is currently the Sonoran Desert's second most economically valuable native plant (overshadowed only by the Washingtonia palms used in horticulture). Selective breeding is developing plants that produce more beans with higher wax content, as well as other characteristics that will facilitate harvesting.
Jojoba oil is the liquid wax produced in the seed of the jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) plant, a shrub native to southern Arizona, southern California, and northwestern Mexico. The oil makes up approximately 50 percent of the jojoba seed by weight. Centuries ago, Native Americans extracted the oil from Jojoba seeds to treat sores, wounds, cuts, bruises, and burns. The oil was also used as a diet supplement and an appetite suppressant when food was not available. Jojoba oil was used for soothing windburn and sunburn, as a hair or scalp treatment and hair restorative, a cooking oil, and the seeds were used as a coffee substitute. These acorn-size seeds can take on a mild hazelnut flavor after being lightly roasted. Tea brewed from jojoba leaves can soothe inflamed mucous membranes.
Unrefined jojoba oil appears as a clear golden liquid at room temperature with a slightly fatty odor. Refined jojoba oil is colorless and odorless. The melting point of jojoba oil is approximately 10°C (50°F) and the iodine value is approximately 80. Jojoba oil is relatively shelf-stable when compared with other vegetable oils mainly because it does not contain triglycerides, unlike most other vegetable oils such as grapeseed oil and coconut oil. It has an Oxidative Stability Index of approximately 60, which means that it is more shelf-stable than oils of safflower oil, canola oil, almond oil or squalene but less than castor oil and coconut oil.
JOJOBA OIL PROFILE
Botanical Name: Simmondsia Chinensis Origin: Israel Extraction: Cold Pressed / Unrefined Shelf Life: 2 Years Recommended Kosher Certified: No
Notes: Jojoba oil may become cloudy and solidify as the temperature drops. This is a normal process that occurs from the hardening of the fats and waxes, and it will become stable at or around room temperature. Because Jojoba is not an oil but rather a wax, its shelf life and stability is considerably higher then most oils and rancidity is very rarely a concern. Deep gold in color and with a mild odor. For cosmetic use only.
Odor- Mild & Thick / Characteristic
Acid Value- 0.3
Peroxide Value- 0.5
Saponification Value- 90.1
Iodine Value- 82.2
Specific Gravity- 0.865
The above product information description was obtained from Mountain Rose Herbs regarding their products. For other manufacturers, merchants and vendors, consult individual product label description.
JOJOBA USES, HEALTH BENEFITS & SCIENTIFIC EVIDENCE
Jojoba is a botanical extract of the seed of the jojoba tree (Simmondsia chinenis). What’s interesting about it is that it is not actually an oil, but rather what they call a wax ester. Because out of all of the compounds in nature, this wax ester is the most similar to human skin oil (sebum). It is theorized that applying jojoba to the skin can "trick" the skin into thinking it is producing enough oil, thus balancing oil production. The bottom line for us is that jojoba oil is non-comedogenic so we can use it without fear.
Leaf Tissue: The waxy cuticle is the basis of non-occlusive moisture control in most plants. Its array of epicuticular wax esters is very similar to jojoba wax esters.
Skin Tissue: The stratum corneum is the basis of non-occlusive moisture control in people. Its array of epidermal wax esters is very similar to jojoba wax esters.
Jojoba oil contains healthy fatty acids, vitamin A and E, amino acids and natural preservaties. Jojoba oil does not become rancid, holding up to 25 years, keeping all of its active substances. It withstands temperatures up to 300°C (approximately 1060°F). In cold weather it solidifies and melts again at ambient temperature, without the quality suffers from it. In addition it has a natural sun protection factor (SPF) of 4. Application possibilities: One can use Jojoba oil pure and alone or mixed with other oils. Jojoba oil can be used as to a baby oil, body oil, massage oil, face oil, basis for a perfume, added as an additive to skin oils, creams and shampoos, bath salts, after sunbathing, added to the production of your personal natural cosmetics and in place of shaving soap.
Jojoba oil can be laid on well on the skin, draws in fast and leaves no fat gloss on the skin. It has a very good depth effect, is anti-all towards, stabilizes the pH value of the skin and adjusts the fat and humidity household. Thus it completely particularly helps the dry, sensitive and provoked skin. For dry skin, mix Jojoba oil with a Sweet Almond oil for a balanced moisturizing application. The connective tissue of the skin is strengthened and formation of wrinkles are prevented. You can use Jojoba oil for daily face care, with wrinkles, dry and provoked skin, scar treatment and stretch marks during pregnancy. For sunburn and other types of burns as well as skin diseases and irritations, it supports the healing process reducing inflammations. The myristic acid it contains is anti-inflammatory, so this could be a good base oil for treating rheumatism and arthritis. Use a 10-percent dilution or full strength.
In investigations it was confirmed that Jojoba oil contains not only anti-phlogiston materials, but also important nutrients, vitamins and minerals. Jojoba oil has a natural light protection factor of 4, supports a long lasting brown tan, and is an ideal base oil for suntan oils. For splitting hair, you can add Jojoba oil to your shampoo or use it directly on your hair for damaged hair. Jojoba oil is also considered a good oil for those with sensitive skin or skin allergies, or suffering from skin conditions such as psoriasis and other skin diseases whose exact cause is not clear. Side effects were not observed during tests done using Jojoba oil and after continuous use over several months.
Today Jojoba oil has many uses in a wide variety of industries. It is an effective cleanser, conditioner, moisturizer, and softener for the skin and hair. When applied directly to the skin it softens the skin, reduces wrinkles and stretch marks, lightens and helps heal scars, and promotes healthy scalp and hair. Jojoba oil replicates sebum, which is secreted by human sebaceous glands to lubricate and protect the skin and hair. During the aging process, sebum production decreases. Pollutants or environmental stresses also cause a reduction in sebum. Using Jojoba oil can condition hair and prevent it from becoming brittle and dull. If there is too much sebum buildup on the scalp, Jojoba oil can dissolve it. Jojoba oil can also remove sticky buildup on hair from hair products. On skin, it forms a lipid layer acting as a moisturizer, as well as penetrating and being absorbed by the outer layer of skin. Jojoba oil can be used to treat acne, cold sores, and skin diseases such as eczema and psoriasis.
SUGGESTED USES FOR JOJOBA OIL
EYE & FACE MAKEUP REMOVER
To remove makeup, add a few drops of Jojoba oil to fingers or a cotton ball and wipe over eyes and face. Rinse off with water and follow with a regular cleanser. Since Jojoba oil is not an eye irritant, nor allergenic, you can use it to remove eye makeup. It also easily removes foundation, blush and lipstick.
FACIAL CLEANSER & MOISTURIZER
To cleanse normal to dry skin, apply with a few drops of Jojoba oil on fingers or cotton ball and clean the face. Remove with water. Pat a few more drops on to damp skin for a lasting moisture treatment. It is also used in combination with other oils for skin care. It is healing for inflamed skin, psoriasis, eczema, or any sort of dermatitis. It can help control acne and oily skin or scalp since excess sebum actually dissolves in jojoba.
After dispensing any facial moisturizer onto your palm, try adding 5 to 6 drops of Jojoba oil to make it into a super moisturizer. Flakiness will subside and the moisturizer will have an improved feel on your skin.
Apply Jojoba oil immediately after shower or bath, while skin is still damp It seals in moisture, leaving skin soft and smooth. Keep in mind, a little goes a long way.
Add a few drops to spoonfuls of Jojoba oil to your bath water and soak for 20 minutes. It will leave your skin moisturized, soft and smooth.
Jojoba oil is great for a massage oil (at home and at a spa) and perfect for sensitive skin. Again, a little goes a long way and Jojoba oil does not leave your skin feeling greasy or oily afterward and it does not clog the pores. Being a liquid wax rather than an oil, jojoba mimics sebum and penetrates skin very rapidly. It is therefore not good for massage unless more oil is used or it can be combined with another carrier oil, such as Sweet Almond oil to slow down the absorption rate during the massage. It is excellent for nourishing skin.
HANDS & FEET SKIN SOFTENER
Use Jojoba oil alone or add a few drops to your usual moisturizer. For an intense foot treatment, apply Jojoba oil to the feet, wrap feet in gauze and put on socks. Leave on for at least one hour (or overnight while you sleep). Your feet will be beautifully soft and smooth. Great for softening up calluses on soles and heels.
HAIR & SCALP MASSAGE
Add a few drops of Jojoba oil to your hands. Massage into scalp to relieve dryness.
DEEP CONDITIONING HAIR TREATMENT
Pour a quarter-sized amount of Jojoba oil into your hands. Smooth over damp hair, applying most of oil to ends. Leave on for 5 to 10 minutes. Shampoo out and style as usual. To help mend split ends, rub one or two drops Jojoba oil into your hand and then apply to ends of your hair. Apply while hair is still damp to help smooth frizzies.
You can mix a few drops of jojoba oil into your current conditioner or use it on its own. You can also add it to damp hair before drying. Also, you can add it to dry hair to promote shine. Jojoba oil also moisturizes the scalp, helping prevent dandruff.
Apply Jojoba oil to finger and smooth onto lips as a lip balm. Works great as an overnight treatment.
Several brands of lip balms tend to contain comedogenic (clogs pores) ingredients, so jojoba oil is a nice alternative. This is especially nice at night because if you tend to slobber or drool when you sleep - whatever you put on your lips will come into contact with your face. Jojoba oil is great for this purpose. If you need major help with dry lips, pure petroleum jelly is non-comedogenic and works as well. You can try adding a few drops of Jojoba oil with the jelly for a heavy-duty blend.
CUTICLE OIL & NAIL CARE
Apply a few drops of Jojoba oil to rough, dry cuticles and nails at least once per day.
SHAVING PREPARATION & AFTER SHAVING
Apply Jojoba oil to beard or desired area beneath your usual shaving product for a more comfortable shave. Allow to oil to rest for about one minute for it to work its influence and then shave. It helps prevent razor burn and leaves skin smooth and soft. Apply directly after shaving to effectively soothe and moisturize skin.
OTHER USES FOR JOJOBA OIL
Jojoba oil is used as a replacement for whale oil and its derivatives, such as cetyl alcohol. The ban on importing whale oil to the US in 1971 led to the discovery that jojoba oil is in many regards superior to sperm oil for applications in the cosmetics and other industries.
Jojoba oil is found as an additive in many commercial cosmetic products, especially those marketed as being made from natural ingredients. In particular, such products commonly containing jojoba are lotions and moisturizers, hair shampoos and conditioners. Or, the pure oil itself may be used on skin or hair.
Jojoba oil is a fungicide, and can be used for controlling mildew.
Like olestra, jojoba oil is edible but non-caloric and non-digestible, meaning the oil will pass through the intestines unchanged and can cause a stool condition called steatorrhea.
Jojoba biodiesel has been explored as a cheap, sustainable fuel that can serve as a substitute for petroleum diesel.
Jojoba oil can help control acne and oily skin since excess sebum actually dissolves in jojoba.
50 ml Jojoba Carrier Oil
8 drops Lavender Essential Oil
3 drops Geranium Essential Oil
4 drops Bergamot Essential Oil
Combine the oils and apply to affected areas 1 to 2 times daily.
Jojoba Carrier Oil Products Lavender Essential Oil Products Geranium Essential Oil Products Bergamot Essential Oil Products
TO CONDITION & ADD SHINE TO HAIR
Jojoba oil is non-greasy and adds shine to your hair while beer adds body.
1 teaspoon Jojoba Carrier Oil
1 cup Warm Beer
Mix together. Shampoo and rinse as usual.
Jojoba Carrier Oil Products
FOR EASY LIP BALM - LIP GLOSS
An easy all-purpose lip balm recipe, it can be adapted by adding flavorings, such as peppermint, lemon or vanilla extract, or therapeutic ingredients, such as a few drops of Vitamin E. It you prefer a sweeter balm, add a touch of honey to the recipe.
10 to 20 drops Jojoba Carrier Oil
2 tablespoons Coconut Carrier Oil
1 tablespoon Cocoa Butter
2 tablespoons Bees Wax
Drops of Honey, Flavoring or Vitamin E (Optional)
Melt the Coconut oil, Cocoa Butter, and Beeswax in a double boiler or over hot water. Remove from heat and allow to cool slightly. Stir in the Jojoba oil and any additional ingredients. Pour the balm into a clean container. Set the lid on top of the container, but slightly ajar to allow any moisture to escape. Seal the container once the lipbalm has cooled and solidified.
Jojoba Carrier Oil Products Coconut Carrier Oil Products Cocoa Butter Products Beeswax Products Honey Products Vitamin E Supplement Products
HEALTH BENEFITS OF JOJOBA OIL
Moisturizes your skin all day. Jojoba oil does not evaporate like water-based moisturizers can. An unproven theory suggests that Jojoba oil is so similar to human skin oil (chemically natural to body's natural sebum), it can "trick" the skin into thinking it has produced enough oil and therefore balance oil production. Jojoba oil is very stable and does not become rancid or lose antioxidants even after long periods of storage. Jojoba is anti-oxidant and may help extend the life of other oils. Jojoba oil spreads well and absorbs well. Organic Jojoba oil is free of pesticides, GMOs, and is sustainably farmed.
JOJOBA OIL DRAWBACKS
Jojoba oil, especially the organic oil, can be relatively costly to purchase. Jojoba oil used in amounts over 6 drops can give the skin a shine. It is suggested that you may want to be conservative with it during the day to reduce the shine and balance oil production. At night, it may not matter as much, so you feel free can use what you want to moisturize your skin.
JOJOBA DOSAGE INFORMATION
Jojoba oil is found in many different commercial products. For best results, read and follow product label directions.
JOJOBA SAFETY & INTERACTION INFORMATION
There are no known safety issues or interactions associated with Jojoba oil when taken in the recommended doses except, for the rare allergic reactions. It is intended for topical use, however; if the oil is ingested, most of it will be eliminated in the feces, with little being distributed in the body.
JOJOBA HERBAL OIL PRODUCTS
QUALITY PRODUCTS & SUPPLEMENTS
JOJOBA HERBAL OIL PRODUCTS
Jojoba Carrier Oil
Latin name: Simmondsia chinensis. Method of extraction: Certified Organic - Cold Pressed / Unrefined. Jojoba oil comes from the beans of the shrub like plant, simmondsia chinensis. This is the highest grade certified organic, cold pressed oil (actually a liquid plant wax). It is bright and golden in color and is regarded as the most favored in the carrier oil family because of its advanced molecular stability. Also makes a great scalp cleanser for the hair, and is equally wonderful for the skin because it has absorption properties that are similar to our skin's own sebum.
Jojoba oil comes from the beans of the shrub like plant, simmondsia chinensis. This is the highest grade certified organic, cold pressed oil (actually a liquid plant wax). It is bright and golden in color and is regarded as the most favored in the carrier oil family because of its advanced molecular stability. Also makes a great scalp cleanser for the hair, and is equally wonderful for the skin because it has absorption properties that are similar to our skin's own sebum.
MOUNTAIN ROSE HERBS PRODUCTS
Mountain Rose Herbs: Jojoba Oil, Unrefined, Certified Organic, Bulk Carrier & Vegetable Oils
STARWEST BOTANICALS PRODUCTS
Starwest Botanicals: Jojoba Oil, Unrefined, 1 fl. oz.
Starwest Botanicals: Jojoba Oil, Unrefined, 4 fl. oz.
Starwest Botanicals: Jojoba Oil, Organic, Unrefined, 4 fl. oz.
Starwest Botanicals: Jojoba Oil, Unrefined, 16 fl. oz.
Starwest Botanicals: Jojoba Oil, Organic, Unrefined, 16 fl. oz.
Starwest Botanicals: Jojoba Oil, Unrefined, 1 gallon
Starwest Botanicals: Jojoba Oil, Organic, Unrefined, 1 gallon
Starwest Botanicals: Jojoba Butter, 4 oz.
Starwest Botanicals: Jojoba Butter, 8 oz.
HerbsPro: Jojoba Pure Oil, Now Foods, 1 fl. oz. (68365)
HerbsPro: Jojoba Oil, Heritage Products, 1 fl. oz. (15605)
HerbsPro: Jojoba Oil, 100% Natural, CocoCare, 2 fl. oz. (87642)
HerbsPro: Jojoba Oil, Organic, Hobe Labs, 2 fl. oz. (66086)
HerbsPro: Jojoba Oil, 100% Pure, Desert Essence, 2 fl. oz. (14842)
HerbsPro: Jojoba Carrier Oil, Natures Alchemy, 4 fl. oz. (35155)
HerbsPro: Jojoba Pure Oil, Now Foods, 4 fl. oz. (68366)
HerbsPro: Jojoba Oil, Organic, Now Foods, 4 fl. oz. (68554)
HerbsPro: Jojoba Oil, Aura Cacia, 4 fl. oz. (34693)
HerbsPro: Jojoba Oil, 100% Pure, Desert Essence, 4 fl. oz. (14841)
HerbsPro: Jojoba Oil, Organic, Desert Essence, 4 fl. oz. (35993)
HerbsPro: Jojoba Pure Oil, Life-Flo, 4 fl. oz. (92257)
HerbsPro: Jojoba Oil, Organic, Hobe Labs, 4 fl. oz. (66087)
HerbsPro: Pure Jojoba Skin Care Oil, Aura Cacia, 16 fl. oz. (13951)
HerbsPro: Jojoba Oil, Pure, Now Foods, 128 fl. oz. (109014)
HerbsPro: Jojoba Hot Oil Treatment, Queen Helene, 3 Pack (49384)
HerbsPro: Energizer Jojoba Hot Oil Hair Treatment, Hobe Labs, 5 oz. Tube (Pack of 3) (15626)
TakeHerb: Jojoba Oil, Organic, Desert Essence, 4 fl. oz.
TakeHerb: Jojoba Oil, Pure Skin Care, Aura Cacia, 16 fl. oz.
Kalyx: Jojoba Pure Carrier Oil, Aura Cacia, 4 fl. oz: K
Kalyx: Jojoba Oil, Aura Cacia, 16 fl. oz: K
Kalyx: Jojoba Oil, Unrefined, Starwest Botanicals, 5 Gallons: C
Amazon: Jojoba Herbal Oil Products
Nutrition Basics: Jojoba Herbal Information Aromatherapy: Jojoba Carrier Oil Information
AROMATHERAPY: ESSENTIAL OILS DESCRIPTIONS & USES
Allspice Leaf Oil Angelica Oil Anise Oil Baobab Oil Basil Oil Bay Laurel Oil Bay Oil Benzoin Oil Bergamot Oil Black Pepper Oil Chamomile (German) Oil Cajuput Oil Calamus Oil Camphor (White) Oil Caraway Oil Cardamom Oil Carrot Seed Oil Catnip Oil Cedarwood Oil Chamomile Oil Cinnamon Oil Citronella Oil Clary-Sage Oil Clove Oil Coriander Oil Cypress Oil Dill Oil Eucalyptus Oil Fennel Oil Fir Needle Oil Frankincense Oil Geranium Oil German Chamomile Oil Ginger Oil Grapefruit Oil Helichrysum Oil Hyssop Oil Iris-Root Oil Jasmine Oil Juniper Oil Labdanum Oil Lavender Oil Lemon-Balm Oil Lemongrass Oil Lemon Oil Lime Oil Longleaf-Pine Oil Mandarin Oil Marjoram Oil Mimosa Oil Myrrh Oil Myrtle Oil Neroli Oil Niaouli Oil Nutmeg Oil Orange Oil Oregano Oil Palmarosa Oil Patchouli Oil Peppermint Oil Peru-Balsam Oil Petitgrain Oil Pine-Long Leaf Oil Pine-Needle Oil Pine-Swiss Oil Rosemary Oil Rose Oil Rosewood Oil Sage Oil Sandalwood Oil Savory Oil Spearmint Oil Spikenard Oil Swiss-Pine Oil Tangerine Oil Tea-Tree Oil Thyme Oil Vanilla Oil Verbena Oil Vetiver Oil Violet Oil White-Camphor Oil Yarrow Oil Ylang-Ylang Oil Aromatherapy
Healing Baths For Colds
Using Essential Oils
AROMATHERAPY: HERBAL & CARRIER OILS DESCRIPTIONS & USES
Almond, Sweet Oil Apricot Kernel Oil Argan Oil Arnica Oil Avocado Oil Baobab Oil Black Cumin Oil Black Currant Oil Black Seed Oil Borage Seed Oil Calendula Oil Camelina Oil Castor Oil Coconut Oil Comfrey Oil Evening Primrose Oil Flaxseed Oil Grapeseed Oil Hazelnut Oil Hemp Seed Oil Jojoba Oil Kukui Nut Oil Macadamia Nut Oil Meadowfoam Seed Oil Mullein Oil Neem Oil Olive Oil Palm Oil Plantain Oil Plum Kernel Oil Poke Root Oil Pomegranate Seed Oil Pumpkin Seed Oil Rosehip Seed Oil Safflower Oil Sea Buckthorn Oil Sesame Seed Oil Shea Nut Oil Soybean Oil St. Johns Wort Oil Sunflower Oil Tamanu Oil Vitamin E Oil Wheat Germ Oil
HELPFUL RELATED MOONDRAGON NUTRITION BASICS LINKS
MoonDragon's Nutrition Basics Index MoonDragon's Nutrition Basics: Amino Acids Index MoonDragon's Nutrition Basics: Antioxidants Index MoonDragon's Nutrition Basics: Enzymes Information MoonDragon's Nutrition Basics: Herbs Index MoonDragon's Nutrition Basics: Homeopathics Index MoonDragon's Nutrition Basics: Hydrosols Index MoonDragon's Nutrition Basics: Minerals Index MoonDragon's Nutrition Basics: Mineral Introduction MoonDragon's Nutrition Basics: Dietary & Cosmetic Supplements Index MoonDragon's Nutrition Basics: Dietary Supplements Introduction MoonDragon's Nutrition Basics: Specialty Supplements MoonDragon's Nutrition Basics: Vitamins Index MoonDragon's Nutrition Basics: Vitamins Introduction
NUTRITION BASICS ARTICLES
MoonDragon's Nutrition Basics: 4 Basic Nutrients MoonDragon's Nutrition Basics: Avoid Foods That Contain Additives & Artificial Ingredients MoonDragon's Nutrition Basics: Is Aspartame A Safe Sugar Substitute? MoonDragon's Nutrition Basics: Guidelines For Selecting & Preparing Foods MoonDragon's Nutrition Basics: Foods That Destroy MoonDragon's Nutrition Basics: Foods That Heal MoonDragon's Nutrition Basics: The Micronutrients: Vitamins & Minerals MoonDragon's Nutrition Basics: Avoid Overcooking Your Foods MoonDragon's Nutrition Basics: Phytochemicals MoonDragon's Nutrition Basics: Increase Your Consumption of Raw Produce MoonDragon's Nutrition Basics: Limit Your Use of Salt MoonDragon's Nutrition Basics: Use Proper Cooking Utensils MoonDragon's Nutrition Basics: Choosing The Best Water & Types of Water
RELATED MOONDRAGON HEALTH LINKS & INFORMATION
MoonDragon's Nutrition Information Index MoonDragon's Nutritional Therapy Index MoonDragon's Nutritional Analysis Index MoonDragon's Nutritional Diet Index MoonDragon's Nutritional Recipe Index MoonDragon's Nutrition Therapy: Preparing Produce for Juicing MoonDragon's Nutrition Information: Food Additives Index MoonDragon's Nutrition Information: Food Safety Links MoonDragon's Aromatherapy Index MoonDragon's Aromatherapy Articles MoonDragon's Aromatherapy For Back Pain MoonDragon's Aromatherapy For Labor & Birth MoonDragon's Aromatherapy Blending Chart MoonDragon's Aromatherapy Essential Oil Details MoonDragon's Aromatherapy Links MoonDragon's Aromatherapy For Miscarriage MoonDragon's Aromatherapy For Post Partum MoonDragon's Aromatherapy For Childbearing MoonDragon's Aromatherapy For Problems in Pregnancy & Birthing MoonDragon's Aromatherapy Chart of Essential Oils #1 MoonDragon's Aromatherapy Chart of Essential Oils #2 MoonDragon's Aromatherapy Tips MoonDragon's Aromatherapy Uses MoonDragon's Alternative Health Index MoonDragon's Alternative Health Information Overview MoonDragon's Alternative Health Therapy Index MoonDragon's Alternative Health: Touch & Movement Therapies Index MoonDragon's Alternative Health Therapy: Touch & Movement: Aromatherapy MoonDragon's Alternative Therapy: Touch & Movement - Massage Therapy MoonDragon's Alternative Health: Therapeutic Massage MoonDragon's Holistic Health Links Page 1 MoonDragon's Holistic Health Links Page 2 MoonDragon's Health & Wellness: Nutrition Basics Index MoonDragon's Health & Wellness: Therapy Index MoonDragon's Health & Wellness: Massage Therapy MoonDragon's Health & Wellness: Hydrotherapy MoonDragon's Health & Wellness: Pain Control Therapy MoonDragon's Health & Wellness: Relaxation Therapy MoonDragon's Health & Wellness: Steam Inhalation Therapy MoonDragon's Health & Wellness: Therapy - Herbal Oils Index
For a full list of available products from Mountain Rose Herbs, click on banner below:
MOONDRAGON'S REALM - WEBSITE DIRECTORY
A website map to help you find what you are looking for on MoonDragon.org's Website. Available pages have been listed under appropriate directory headings.